April 18, 2005

IMPORTANT NOTICE FROM THE MEDICAL OFFICER OF HEALTH, Boil Water Advisory lifted

NEWMARKET - A Boil Water Advisory issued by the York Region Medical Officer of Health on April 16, 2005 has been lifted.  Results of drinking water samples taken in the vicinity of the sewage spill near Warden Avenue and Aurora Sideroad on April 16, 2005 have been reported with no E.coli contamination.
The Ministry of the Environment continues to investigate the incident which discharged approximately 5.4 million gallons of partially treated sewage onto the surface of the ground and into a tributary that feeds into the Bogart Creek within the Town of Whitchurch-Stouffville. (Bogart Creek flows north west to Bogart Pond in the Town of Newmarket.) The spill occurred late Friday evening.
 
There was concern that local private water supplies in the immediate vicinity of the spill may have been contaminated. Test results confirm that water supplies are safe. The sewage spill has not impacted on York Region or municipal water supplies. Water sampling tests conducted by the Ministry of the Environment along the route of the spill are pending.
 
Residents on private wells are reminded to have their well water tested three times a year.  The bacterial quality of water cannot always be determined from a single sample.  To establish drinking water quality, initially submit 3 samples at least one week apart. Residents are also reminded that water quality in rivers and streams, especially during spring run-off, may be questionable and contaminated by run-off from the surface of the ground, including animal faeces. Children should be reminded not to put their hands in their mouth and to wash their hands especially after playing near rivers and streams.
 
For more information on well water safety, contact York Region Health Services Safe Water Line at 1-877-464-9675, Ext. 4128. For more information on other health related matters, contact Health Connection at 1-800-361-5653.

For media inquiries regarding investigation of the sewage spill, please contact:

 

John Steele, Ministry of the Environment

416 314-6666

john.steele@ene.gov.on.ca

 

 

For media inquiries regarding York Region public health concerns, please contact:

           

Kim Clark, York Region Health Services

            905-830-4444 Ext. 4101

            kim.clark@york.ca

 
Back to top