March 29, 2004

IMPORTANT NOTICE FROM THE MEDICAL OFFICER OF HEALTH Boil Water Advisory Lifted for Mount Albert grocery store


NEWMARKET - The York Region Medical Officer of Health has lifted the Boil Water Advisory issued on March 26, 2004 to the IGA, 19263 Highway 48, Mount Albert, Town of East Gwillimbury.  All resamples indicate a safe water supply for the store with no evidence of bacterial contamination including E.coli.

 

Residents in the area are reminded that the municipal water supply is safe and was never compromised.

 

It is possible that contaminated water may have been used to wash fresh produce. Store patrons who purchased fruit and vegetable produce between March 17 and 26 are advised to discard products that are not pre-packaged or that will not be peeled or cooked before consumption. Water taken from the store’s water dispensing unit should also be discarded.

 

The IGA store has offered refunds for products that are discarded for this reason, upon presentation of a receipt for purchases made during the suspect period.

 

The grocery store remained open for business during the advisory. All affected store produce was discarded and an alternate water supply was used until the advisory was lifted. All other food products in the store were unaffected.  Produce in the store now is safe for purchase.

 

In general, a boil water advisory means all water to be used for cooking or drinking must be brought to a boil and boiled for at least 1 minute prior to use.  A safe alternative to using boiled water is to use bottled water.

 

E.coli are bacteria that are commonly found in the intestines of humans and animals. There are different types of E.coli, some of which are not harmful to people and some which can cause serious illness. E.coli infections usually cause diarrhea, which is often bloody, and severe abdominal cramps. There is generally little or no fever. Seek medical assistance if symptoms occur.

 

An investigation by York Region Health Services, the Ministry of the Environment and the Town of East Gwillimbury is ongoing.  For more information contact York Region Health Services Safe Water Line at 1-877-464-9675, Ext. 4128.

 

For more information on this issue or any other health-related topic, contact York Region Health Services Health Connection at 1-800-361-5653.


The Regional Municipality of York is committed to providing cost-effective, quality services that respond to the needs of our rapidly growing communities.  York Region is comprised of the following nine area municipalities:  Aurora, East Gwillimbury, Georgina, King, Markham, Newmarket, Richmond Hill, Vaughan and Whitchurch-Stouffville.  For more information, visit our Web site at:  www.region.york.on.ca

Contact: Patrick Casey, Senior Media Relations Specialist, York Region

 
Back to top