March 1, 2004

Flood Advisory


NEWMARKET- The Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority advises that the
Weather Office is forecasting consistently mild temperatures throughout this week.
Furthermore, weather forecasters are predicting 5 10 mm of rain in the next 36 hours.
Melting snow, in combination with the predicted rainfall, will result in higher stream
flows within all our rivers and streams. There is also potential for ice jams to occur.
The rivers and streams are expected to rise and remain above normal through the
remainder of this week.
There is a potential for some localized flooding in low lying and flood prone areas. No
major flooding problems are expected. All rivers, streams and ponds should be
considered dangerous throughout this period. Please alert any children under your care to
these dangers and supervise their activities.
This flood advisory will be in effect through Saturday, March 6, 2004.
For more information on this flood advisory, please contact:
Tom Hogenbirk, P. Eng.
Flood Warning Co-ordinator
(905) 895-1281 ext. 240
Outside office hours: (905) 955-1924

The Regional Municipality of York is committed to providing cost-effective, quality services that respond to the needs of our rapidly growing communities.  York Region is comprised of the following nine area municipalities:  Aurora, East Gwillimbury, Georgina, King, Markham, Newmarket, Richmond Hill, Vaughan and Whitchurch-Stouffville.  For more information, visit our Web site at:  www.region.york.on.ca

Contact: Patrick Casey, Senior Media Relations Specialist, York Region

 
Back to top