December 6, 2004

Ansnorveldt Boil Water Advisory lifted


NEWMARKET – The Regional Municipality of York and the Township of King are pleased to announce that the Boil Water Advisory issued to users of the Ansnorveldt Water System in September 2000 has been lifted. Ansnorveldt residents have been notified.
 
The Ansnorveldt Water Supply services 55 homes, a private school, a library and a church and is located off Dufferin Street in the Holland Marsh area of the Township of King. The upgraded water supply services the area of Dufferin Street in Ansnorveldt, between King Street and Emma Road.
 
“York Region is committed to ensuring that all residents can rely on a safe and plentiful water supply,” said York Regional Chair and CEO Bill Fisch. “The lifting of this Advisory is reflective of the skilled work done by all parties involved in upgrading the water services to this neighbourhood.”
 
“I am extremely relieved that this has been resolved and the residents of Ansnorveldt have a new, improved, safe water distribution system.  My sincere thanks to the residents for their patience during the construction of this project,” said Township of King Mayor Margaret Black.
 
“As Medical Officer of Health, it is my duty to ensure that water provided by a water supply system meets prescribed drinking-water quality standards,” added Dr. Helena Jaczek, Commissioner of York Region Health Services and Medical Officer of Health. “All bacteriological water sample results for the past three months are acceptable in terms of quality and frequency of sampling, and I am confident that the condition of this municipal drinking water system no longer poses a risk to residents.”
 
In September 2000 a Boil Water Advisory was issued by the York Region Health Services Associate Medical Officer of Health to the residents of the Ansnorveldt communal system after water sample results indicated the presence of bacterial contamination.
 
In general, a boil water advisory means all water to be used for cooking or drinking must be brought to a boil and boiled for at least 1 minute prior to use.  A safe alternative to using boiled water is to use bottled water.
 
When a Boil Water Advisory is issued it remains in effect until it is lifted by the Medical Officer of Health based on verification that the water is safe to drink.
 
Prior to 2000, the Ansnorveldt system was operated by local users. In October 2000 the Ministry of the Environment ordered York Region and the Township of King to take over operation of the Ansnorveldt Water System.
 
York Region, through the Transportation and Works Department, was ordered to assume operation and control of the two wells and the treatment facility and the Township of King was ordered to assume operation of the distribution system. These systems required upgrading and this work has now been completed.
 
For further information on safe drinking water or other health-related matters, call York Region Health Services Health Connection at 1-800-361-5653.
 

Contact:  Kim Clark, York Region health Services
   905-830-4444 Ext. 4101
   kim.clark@york.ca

 
 
Back to top