September 18, 2003

Storm Alert

FLOOD ADVISORY UPDATE - POTENTIAL FOR FLOODING FROM FRIDAY TO SUNDAY

Date: Thursday, September 18, 2003
Time: 2 p.m.

The Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority advises that the Provincial Response Centre is forecasting that up to 70 mm of rain is expected on Friday due to the arrival of the remnant of Hurricane Isabel. Most areas are expected to receive 30 to 50 mm of precipitation as the storm event passes through. This rain is expected to cause water levels in all our lakes and streams to rise. There is a potential for localized flooding in low-lying and flood prone areas. No major flooding problems are currently anticipated.

Under these circumstances, streams and rivers can become extremely hazardous, especially in the vicinity of culverts and dams. Children should be warned to stay away from all bodies of water. The Authority will continue to monitor the weather system and will issue further updates as required.

This advisory will be in effect through Sunday, September 21, 2003.

For more information on Hurricane Isabel please visit the following Web sites:
The Canadian Hurricane Centre
Environment Canada
The Weather Network
Government of Canada - Floods: What to do before and after 

For further information, please contact:
Tom Hogenbirk, P.Eng., Flood Warning Co-ordinator
905-895-1281 (weekends and evenings 905-955-1924)

www.lsrca.on.ca


The Regional Municipality of York is committed to providing cost-effective, quality services that respond to the needs of our rapidly growing communities.  York Region is comprised of the following nine area municipalities:  Aurora, East Gwillimbury, Georgina, King, Markham, Newmarket, Richmond Hill, Vaughan and Whitchurch-Stouffville.  For more information, visit our Web site at:  www.region.york.on.ca

Contact: Patrick Casey, Senior Media Relations Specialist, York Region

 
Back to top